Online Performance & Learning Systems Exclusively For Law Firms

45% of associates say nothing changes after an evaluation.

Source: How Associate Evaluations Measure Up. A National Study of Performance Assessments.
The NALP Foundation for Law Career Research and Education, 2006

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how SkillsScorecard Pty Ltd manages personal information.

The Policy recognises the importance of your privacy in dealing with us.

We are committed to complying with the terms and spirit of the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Commonwealth of Australia).

The types of personal information we hold

We may collect personal information which enables you to use our SkillsScorecard products. We may hold information containing your contact details (name, email address, phone number etc) and we hold aggregate information about the reports we produce.

How we hold and use your personal information

We may hold your information on our internal network system. The system is accessed by SkillsScorecard directors or employees only.

We will only use aggregate data to produce generic reports on skills and knowledge issues in the legal profession. For example, a partner skills and knowledge review which makes comments on aggregate data.

We will only use your personal information in dealings with you and with your approval. You may at any time request to be taken off our contact list.

We will not disclose them to any other person or entity without your consent.

Access to your personal information

In most situations we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you. We will process all requests as quickly as possible.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, access may be limited where:

  1. in the case of personal information other than health information—providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
  2. in the case of health information—providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; or
  3. providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  4. the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  5. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  6. providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
  7. providing access would be unlawful; or
  8. denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
  9. providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
  10. providing access would be likely to prejudice:
    1. the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
    2. the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or
    3. the protection of the public revenue; or
    4. the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
    5. the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders;

      by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or

  11. an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks the organisation not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia .

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within the organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, the organisation may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

Changes to the policy

Our policy may change from time to time. If this is the case, we will provide an updated copy of our policy on this website and may notify you of this change.

Further information

If you would like more information on how we manage personal information or would like to discuss a particular issue or concern, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@skillsscorecard.com.

For more information contact us.